Bicycle Services

Public Bike Repair Stations Near Me

Find free public self-service repair stations with tools and an air pump near you, and know when a bike shop is the better choice.

Bike repair stations in numbers

Our data lists 20,384 public bike repair stations in 18 countries and 8,130 towns and cities. Leading country: United States (4,899 stations). Leading city: Warsaw (187).

67% of the stations have an air pump, 52% have tools and 29% a stand that holds the bike off the ground. A chain tool is rare (3%). Of the 8,764 stations with opening hours, 95% are open 24/7. Most of the others sit at shops, stations or campuses and follow their hours.

Public bike repair stations by country

Countries with the most public repair stations in our data, with the share that has tools and an air pump.

CountryStationsWith toolsWith pump
United States4,89949%63%
Germany4,68473%81%
France2,49051%75%
Poland1,90142%55%
Canada89843%56%
Italy77544%52%
Austria75767%71%
Belgium65546%86%
United Kingdom65142%62%
Australia40238%50%
Switzerland39427%78%
Spain37537%41%
Czechia33838%54%
Hungary32059%70%
Denmark27029%77%
Sweden24213%88%
Mexico2097%9%
Brazil12415%23%

How to use a public bike repair station

  1. 1Hang the bike

    Lift the saddle or top tube onto the two arms of the stand so the rear wheel turns freely. Shifting and brake adjustments are much easier this way.

  2. 2Check the pump head

    Most stations have a dual head for Presta and Schrader valves. Unscrew the small nut of a Presta valve first; Dunlop (Woods) valves usually take the Presta side.

  3. 3Pump to the right pressure

    The pressure range is printed on the tire sidewall. If the station has a gauge, use it; otherwise press the tire with your thumb and add air in short strokes.

  4. 4Work at the station

    Tools hang on steel cables, so keep the bike close and don't pull or twist the cable. Put each tool back in its holder when you are done.

  5. 5Tighten with care

    Stem and seatpost bolts often show a torque value (usually 4–6 Nm). Without a torque wrench, tighten firmly by hand and check again at home.

  6. 6Report problems

    If the pump leaks or a tool is missing, contact the operator named on the station or correct the station in OpenStreetMap so the next rider knows.

Which tool fixes what

Typical roadside problems and the station tool that solves them:

ProblemTool at the stationTip
Soft or flat tirePump with Presta/Schrader headFind the hole first. Without a spare tube or patch kit, air only buys you a few minutes.
Saddle slipped or wrong heightHex keys 4–6 mmMark the old height with tape before you loosen the clamp.
Wheel off to fix a flatTire levers, 15 mm wrenchUse two levers and work around the rim, never a screwdriver.
Rubbing brake or skipping gearsScrewdrivers, hex keysA quarter turn on the barrel adjuster fixes most cable issues. Leave hydraulic brakes to a shop.
Loose handlebar or stemHex keys 4–5 mmTighten the stem bolts evenly, in a cross pattern.
Broken chainChain tool (only some stations)Remove the broken link and ride home on a slightly shorter chain.

A station covers quick fixes. For worn brake pads, a bent wheel, hydraulic brakes or anything that needs spare parts, go to a bike shop.

FAQ

Where can I find a public bike repair station near me?

We list 20,384 public bike repair stations in 18 countries, most of them in United States, Germany, France. Open the map and allow location access to see the nearest one.

What tools does a bike repair station have?

52% of the stations list tools such as Allen keys, screwdrivers, wrenches and tire levers on steel cables. 67% have an air pump and 29% a stand that holds the bike.

Are public bike repair stations free?

Stations installed by cities, transit operators, universities and parks are free to use. Stations at shops, hotels or clubs can have opening hours, so check the details on the map first.

A station is missing or broken. What can I do?

The data comes from OpenStreetMap. Anyone can add or correct a station there (tag amenity=bicycle_repair_station), and it shows up here after the next update.

Data: OpenStreetMap contributors, as of October 2026. Station missing or wrong? Add or fix it in OpenStreetMap and it appears here after the next update. How we collect the data

Self-Service Stations

Free public repair stations available 24/7.

Professional Bike Shops

Expert repairs, parts, and accessories.

Always Available

Find help when you need it

What to Expect

What to Expect

What a self-service repair station can fix, and when you need a bike shop instead

Self-Service Repair Stations

Publicly accessible stations equipped with essential tools to fix minor issues on the go.

Common Tools Available

Air pump with universal valve adapter
Hex key set (Allen wrenches)
Phillips and flathead screwdrivers
Tire levers
Chain tool
Various wrenches (spoke, pedal, cone)

Professional Bike Shops

When you need expert help, spare parts, or professional maintenance.

Common Services

Professional tune-ups and inspections
Complex repairs (drivetrain, hydraulic brakes)
Spare parts and accessories sales
Bike fitting and sizing
Wheel truing and building
Expert advice and community tips

How to Find Them

1

Open the Map

Navigate to our interactive global map.

2

Look for Icons

Repair stations and air pumps have their own markers. Zoom in to see every single station.

3

Check Details

Click a marker to see the operator, address, opening hours and whether there is a pump.

Need Maintenance Tips?

Check our comprehensive bike maintenance guide before attempting repairs.

Read Guide

Why Regular Bicycle Maintenance Matters

Keeping your bike in top condition is essential for safety, performance, and longevity. Regular tune-ups at a professional bike shop ensure that your brakes are responsive and your gears shift smoothly. Even for minor adjustments, utilizing public self-service repair stations can prevent small issues from becoming expensive repairs, ultimately saving you money and keeping your rides enjoyable and safe.

Modern Public Bicycle Repair Station

Public Repair Station Etiquette

Public bicycle pump and repair stations are vital community resources. To ensure they remain accessible and useful for everyone, always return tools to their designated spots after use. Avoid using excessive force with attached cables to prevent damage. If you notice a broken pump or missing tool, please contact the local municipality or facility manager so it can be restored quickly for the next cyclist.

Ready to fix your bike?

Find the nearest repair station or shop and get back on the road safely.